Accident Summary Nr: 14400626 - STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL DOORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101799369 | 02/13/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Austin Commercial |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS SUPERVISOR WERE SEARCHING A STACK OF HOLLOW STEEL DOORS WHICH WERE LEANING AGAINST A WALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING 3 DOORS UPRIGHT WHEN THE DOORS BECAME UNBALANCED AND FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FALLING DOORS AND DOORS STACKED ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101799369 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |