Accident Summary Nr: 14400469 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532712 | 12/04/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Wooltex Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, and a coworker were carrying a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of insulation board on a third floor roof when Employee #1 tripped over the lower corner of a skylight. He fell directly into the skylight, crashed through the 1/8 in. thick Plexiglas dome cover, and continued to fall 32 ft to the terrazzo tile floor. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532712 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |