Accident Summary Nr: 14400097 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2294338 | 06/28/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Lightning Construction Co |
Abstract: On June 28, 1985, Employee #1, a laborer with Lightning Construction Company, was part of a four-man crew performing utility construction work at Valley Vesta Estates. Employee #1 and a coworker were in an approximately 8 ft 6 in. deep by 3 ft 8 in. wide by 80 ft long trench when the west wall caved in, trapping Employee #1 under falling soil. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2294338 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |