Accident Summary Nr: 14400055 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100310937 | 11/22/1985 | 3533 | 0 | Oilwell Division Of United States Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant engineer in charge of maintenance, was on the edge of a roof, apparently checking paint booth stocks or guy wires extending from these stocks. He fell 41 ft 2 in. and died of head and body injuries. Employee #1 was on the roof without the knowledge of anyone else. He failed to follow company policy regarding roof work, which requires a job-order request, two or more men on the roof at all times, and use of a safety belt and lanyard when working at elevations over 5 ft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100310937 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |