Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14400055 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14400055 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031093711/22/198535330Oilwell Division Of United States Steel

Abstract: Employee #1, a plant engineer in charge of maintenance, was on the edge of a roof, apparently checking paint booth stocks or guy wires extending from these stocks. He fell 41 ft 2 in. and died of head and body injuries. Employee #1 was on the roof without the knowledge of anyone else. He failed to follow company policy regarding roof work, which requires a job-order request, two or more men on the roof at all times, and use of a safety belt and lanyard when working at elevations over 5 ft.

Keywords: maintenance, roof, work rules, safety belt, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100310937 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported