Accident Summary Nr: 14398804 - ONE EMPLOYEE INJURED, ONE KILLED IN FLASH FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109454132 | 08/07/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Southwestern Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2 WAS GLUEING A PIECE OF WOOD VENEER ONTO A CABINET IN THE KITCHEN WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CLEANING SOLUTION ON THE KITCHEN CABINETS. IT IS BELIEVED THAT BOTH EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING FLAMMABLE MATERIALS WHEN THE VAPORS WERE IGNITED BY THE GAS STOVE PILOT LIGHT. A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED; EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PUSHED AWAY AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASPHYXIATED BY THE SMOKE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109454132 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109454132 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |