Accident Summary Nr: 143983.015 - Employee crushes finger while opening door to cab of bull do
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579853.015 | 02/23/2022 | 237310 | Fort Myer Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1 was opening the door to the cab of a John Deere bull dozer. As the door opened, it was caught by the wind and slammed Employee #1's pinky finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a crushed finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1579853.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |