Accident: 14397665 - One Killed, Two Injured In Highway Construction Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101497295 | 04/27/1989 | 1611 | Gilbert Central Corporation |
Employees #1, #2, and #3 were sealing pavement on a bridge when an 18-wheeler ran over traffic barriers and struck and killed Employee #1. Employees #2 and #3 jumped off the bridge to avoid being hit, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101497295 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
2 | 101497295 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
3 | 101497295 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |