Accident Summary Nr: 14397376 - Employee dies when head caught in dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100767177 | 02/26/1990 | 7218 | 0 | Texas Industrial Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was looking inside a dryer through a side vent with a flashlight. The dryer rotation button was activated, causing his head to be caught between the dryer's main frame and the tumbler. He died of massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100767177 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |