Accident Summary Nr: 143972.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Clearing Jam In Feed Auge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579711.015 | 02/23/2022 | 561720 | Abm Industry Groups, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was attempting to clear jammed salt from an auger. The employee's right middle fingertip became caught between the auger and the salt. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of his fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579711.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |