Accident Summary Nr: 14396915 - Employee killed when struck by falling rebar cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102340296 | 08/04/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Clearwater Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was lifting a column form over a rebar cage. The crane operator stopped the lift and asked Employee #1 to move a utility pole that was on the ground beside the form. When the guy on the east side of the rebar cage came loose, the cage began to fall. Although the other employees saw it and yelled to Employee #1, he started walking directly into the path of the falling cage. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102340296 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |