Accident Summary Nr: 143966.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579689.015 | 02/22/2022 | 561439 | Fedex Office And Print Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee who worked as an office supervisor for a shipping company died from COVID-19. The employee had reported symptoms associated with COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579689.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office |