Accident Summary Nr: 14394639 - One Employee Crushed and One Injured by Falling Scale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101466209 | 08/15/1989 | 7699 | 0 | Technical Maintenance Applicators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hydro-blasting the interior of a flash-cooler vessel removing scale build-up. The dome of the flash-cooler vessel had not been cleaned before the employer allowed employees to enter the vessel because there was concern that the rubber lining on the dome would be damaged by the high-pressure blaster. The scale on the dome collapsed, completely crushing Employee #1 and fracturing the pelvis of Employee #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101466209 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101466209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |