Accident Summary Nr: 14394381 - Signalman crushed and killed under falling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101479467 | 02/16/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Gulf Coast Forms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using hand signals and a radio to flag a tower crane operator who was bringing a load form anchored to a scaffold from level 23 to level 24, the top level at this stage of construction. Employee #1 was signaling by hand, in full vision of the crane operator, who brought the load into place and set it on the concrete floor of level 24. The area was level and, according to witnesses, there were no unattachable objects underneath the scaffold legs. Employee #1 was on one side and a coworker was on the other. Following common practice, they unhooked the two slings on each side of the scaffold and held them until the crane operator lifted them out of reach. One of the slings on the opposite side from Employee #1 evidently became caught on one of the braces, causing the scaffold to tilt and fall over. Employee #1 was struck on the shoulder and back, and knocked to the concrete floor. He was crushed and killed when the scaffold fell on top of him. The company vice president estimated the load weighed over 1,000 lb. Employee #1 had been a foreman and tower crane flagman for approximately two years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101479467 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |