Accident Summary Nr: 143942.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579498.015 | 02/16/2022 | 623110 | Saber Healthcare Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee who worked as a Housekeeper for a skilled nursing facility died from COVID-19. The employee is believed to have contracted COVID-19 around December 24, 2022. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579498.015 | 46 | F | Fatality |