Accident Summary Nr: 14394118 - One killed, one survives oxygen deficiency in ship's tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101622579 | 10/30/1987 | 4424 | 0 | Omi Petrolink Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on October 29, 1987, Employee #1 entered the forward starboard p-tank of the Arctic Eagle, which was moored at the American marine shipyard. He was surveying the condition of the tanks on the Atlantic Eagle and the Arctic Eagle because his company was interested in purchasing them. After Employee #1 entered the tank he lost consciousness from oxygen deficiency. When Employee #2 opened the hatch of the tank he saw Employee #1 lying on the bottom and climbed into the tank to assist/rescue him. Employee #2 also suffered from oxygen deficiency; he was later rescued and hospitalized. Employee #1 died. The atmosphere in the tanks had not been monitored before Employees #1's entry.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101622579 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101622579 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |