Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143931.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 143931.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579461.01502/18/2022561730Adler Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was trimming tree limbs. The emp loyee cut through his life line and fell 46 feet to the ground below. The employ ee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, tree care, tree climbing system, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1579461.015 45 F Fatality