Accident Summary Nr: 14393037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2292605 | 05/03/1985 | 7538 | 0 | Acme Crankshaft Grinding Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN ULTRAVIOLET LIGHT FROM A SPECIAL TRANSFORMER. THE TRANSFORMER STEPPED THE 120-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO 240 VOLTS UNTIL THE LIGHT STRUCK AN ARC; THEN THE VOLTAGE WAS DROPPED BACK TO 120 VOLTS. THE OUTER INSULATION ON THE 120-VOLT CORD WAS BROKEN, AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS NOT CONTINUOUS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON A WET CONCRETE FLOOR, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2292605 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |