Accident Summary Nr: 143930.015 - Employee Receives Leg Injury When Struck By Falling Bag Of C
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579456.015 | 02/18/2022 | 236220 | Jpn Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee lost balance while stepping on a piece of lumber, fell, and was then struck by a falling bag of Portland cement on the legs. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat unspec ified leg injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579456.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |