Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143930.015 - Employee Receives Leg Injury When Struck By Falling Bag Of C

Accident Summary Nr: 143930.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579456.01502/18/2022236220Jpn Masonry, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee lost balance while stepping on a piece of lumber, fell, and was then struck by a falling bag of Portland cement on the legs. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat unspec ified leg injuries.

Keywords: fall on same level, falling object, leg, lost balance, lumber, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1579456.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: