Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143911.015 - Employee Is Killed In Traffic Accident

Accident: 143911.015 -- Report ID: 0454733 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579373.01502/03/2022Loudon County - Sheriff'S Department

At 8:00 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was performing a rolling road bloc k. After traffic had stopped, the employee exited his vehicle to remove debris f rom the roadway, when a semi-truck did not stop and hit two other vehicles befor e striking the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: motor vehicle, struck by, tractor trailer, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579373.015 49 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police