Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143858.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Slitter

Accident: 143858.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579020.01502/08/2022104008 - 3m Company

At 3:40 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was running sand paper through the I Slitter Winder. The I Slitter is used to flex the sand paper by bending it a round a series of rollers and finally wrapping around a cardboard tube on the wi nder bar. The employee had loaded an empty cardboard tube on the winder bar and had run about 40 feet of a 50-foot roll, when he was caught by the winder bar. The employee received fatal injuries as he was wrapped around the bar multiple times. The employee had an arm nearly amputated and broken bones in the face an d chest.

Keywords: arm, broken bone, caught by, caught in, slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579020.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported