Accident Summary Nr: 143847.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578927.015 | 02/17/2022 | 623110 | Complete Care At Whiting |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee who worked as a Registered Nurse in a residential care facility died from COVID-19. The employee provided direct patient care in a facility with known cases of COVID-19. November 2, 2021 was the employee's last day of work. The employee was hospitalized to treat respiratory failure, sepsis, and bacterial pneumonia due to COVID-19 prior to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578927.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Registered nurses |