Accident Summary Nr: 143842.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between conveyor and t

Accident Summary Nr: 143842.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578898.01502/17/2022321214Montgomery Truss & Panel, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was removing boards from a conveyor system. The employee's finger was pinched between the tooth of the conveyor and a table sitting at the end of the conveyor. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Fingertip, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578898.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction