Accident Summary Nr: 143842.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between conveyor and t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578898.015 | 02/17/2022 | 321214 | Montgomery Truss & Panel, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was removing boards from a conveyor system. The employee's finger was pinched between the tooth of the conveyor and a table sitting at the end of the conveyor. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578898.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |