Accident Summary Nr: 14383962 - Four employees killed in ammunition plant explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102574555 | 10/08/1988 | 3482 | 0 | Buffalo Rock Shooters Supply, Incorporated |
Abstract: Two consecutive explosions occurred at an ammunition manufacturing plant. Primers fed into the primer feed tube of an ammunition reloading machine appear to be the cause of the first explosion. Poor housekeeping and non-approved equipment for a class II location are the probable causes of the second explosion, in addition to the flame from the first explosion. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were killed by the force of the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102574555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102574555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102574555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102574555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |