Accident Summary Nr: 14382808 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM RUNWAY, THROUGH NET TO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2350528 | 11/19/1986 | 3221 | 0 | Owens-Illinois Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BEHIND THE MONO-RAIL TROLLEY CAR THAT GOES FROM THE ROW GLASS BATCH PLANT TO THE GLASS SMELTING ELECTRICAL INDUCTION FURANCE. HE FELL INTO SOME INADAQUATE NETTING WHILE WALKING ON THE RUNWAY. HE FELL FROM THE NETTING APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2350528 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |