Accident Summary Nr: 14382691 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100138163 | 07/29/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Herlihy Mid-Continent Company |
Abstract: A FOREMAN WAS MOVING AN ELECTRIC SUMP IN THE BOTTOM OF A WATERLOGGED EXCAVATION. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE SUMP PUMP AND THE STEEL BUCKET OF A BACKHOE SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE SUMP APPARENTLY HAD A GROUND FAULT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100138163 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |