Accident Summary Nr: 143816.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578774.015 | 02/16/2022 | 445110 | Kroger Fulfillment Network Llc |
Abstract: At 9:34 a.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee who was working as a truck driver at a fulfillment center died from COVID-19. The employee routinely drove routes to deliver groceries to customers where he interacted with various individuals. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578774.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |