Accident Summary Nr: 143812.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on shear

Accident Summary Nr: 143812.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578719.01502/16/2022445110Whole Foods Market Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was trimming the stems of flowers with a hand-operated shear. The employee lifted the shear, which was attached to a 2-inch by 6-inch board, and the blade portion of the shear was not secured in place. The employee lifted the shear with her right hand supporting the board and attempted to grab the top of the shear with her left hand. At some point during the lifting process, the blade portion of the shear was exposed and made contact with the tip of the employee's middle finger of her left hand. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of her middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Fingertip, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578719.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury