Accident Summary Nr: 14379887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL STRIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101320042 | 05/23/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Westward Constructio |
Abstract: A STEEL ERECTOR WITH 2 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE INSTALLING METAL SIDING AND TRIM WAS STANDING ON A METAL ROOF BEAM OF A NEW BUILDING. HE WAS INSTALLING METAL TRIM ON TOP OF THE VERTICAL METAL SIDING ON THE BUILDING. THE BEAM HE WAS STANDING ON WAS 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE METAL TRIM STRIPS HE WAS INSTALLING WERE 15 FEET LONG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS MANEUVERING THE STRIP INTO PLACE WHEN IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101320042 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |