Accident Summary Nr: 14379457 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101762946 | 06/03/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Central Illinois Public Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, GROUNDING THE LINE SIDE OF AN OIL CIRCUIT BREAKER. HE POSITIONED THE BUCKET BETWEEN THE SOUTH PHASE AND THE CENTER PHASE AND HAD ATTACHED ONE END OF THE PROTECTIVE GROUND TO THE STEEL STRUCTURE SERVING AS GROUND. THE GROUNDING CABLE PASSED BETWEEN THE INSULATOR AND THE BLADE OF A SWITCH. THIS POSITION WOULD HAVE INTERFERED WITH THE REMOVAL OF THE SWITCH. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT IT WAS APPARENT THAT THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO PASS THE LOOSE END OF THE GROUNDING CABLE AROUND THE BLADE OF THE SWITCH. IN SO DOING, HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BLADE OF THE SWITCH AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101762946 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |