Accident Summary Nr: 14379333 - Employee killed when struck by falling headache ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102496049 | 10/20/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Caldwell Engineering Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 12, 1988, Employee #1 and three coworkers were extracting sheet piling using a vibratory hammer. The main hoist line was attached to the vibratory hammer and clamped onto a sheet. A secondary whip line, with two headache balls attached, was hooked to the sheet piling to raise and lower the sheet. The vibration from the hammer caused the bolts holding the older, two-part headache ball to fail. One half, weighing approximately 53 lb, fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102496049 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |