Accident Summary Nr: 14379267 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100135649 | 04/22/1988 | 5251 | 0 | Tractor Supply Co.-Tsc |
Abstract: An employee of a tractor supply company was working in a lawn mower display area. Apparently, he was throwing a 6.5-millimeter-diameter (0.25-inch-diameter) wire rope that was about 10.7 meters (35 feet) long (the length of the display area). The wire rope became entangled in an overhead power line located 7.5 meters (24.5 feet) above the ground. The employee got a piece of plastic PVC pipe to dislodge the wire rope from the power line. He apparently grabbed the wire rope with his right thumb and index finger and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100135649 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |