Accident Summary Nr: 14377188 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING PIPES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101023786 | 11/03/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Ceres Terminal |
Abstract: At a marine terminal aboard the vessel "Lydia", Employee #1 was assigned to unload pipe out of hatch #2. The load of 40 ft long pipe was being hoisted out of the hatch by a crane when the load hit the pontoon hatch cover. This caused the two slings (one on each end of the load of pipe) to slide and come together causing the pipes to dislodge and fall back into the hold. Employees inside of the hold scattered to avoid the falling load. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a length of pipe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101023786 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |