Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143747.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Catching Product From K-12

Accident Summary Nr: 143747.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578367.01502/15/2022313230Products Unlimited, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was grabbing materia l out of the K-12 machine as it was running through. The main fan was not engage d when a coworker ran the material through the machine. Due to the suction fan not being on, the K-12 machine started shooting fiber into the air, and visibili ty became very poor. The employee was too close to the rotating mechanical par t (smash roller) and suffered an amputation of his pointer and middle finger on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, finger, rotating drill bit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578367.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified