Accident Summary Nr: 14373633 - Employee killed between conduit reel and bulldozer arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106055981 | 07/26/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Push, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were loading 2 to 9 ft in diameter conduit reels onto the deployment arms of a bulldozer. They had wrapped a chain around one reel and the excavator operator began lifting it when a second reel, which was standing on end next to the first, fell over. Employee #1 became pinned between the conduit reel and the deployment arms of the bulldozer, and was killed. All of the reels were standing on end and, because of space constraints, they were placed on the grade to the highway exit ramp. This meant they were sitting at an angle and leaning toward the employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106055981 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |