Accident Summary Nr: 14372742 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RECEPTACLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122463888 | 10/12/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Eastman Cartwright Lumber |
Abstract: A 31- year-old lead carpenter was building an addition to a large single family house. He was electrocuted when he picked up a Milwaukee saw with a 184-millimeter-diameter (7.25-inch-diameter) blade. The saw was equipped with a grounding-type attachment plug. All saws, tools, and extension cord sets had continuous equipment grounding conductors; however, the permanent receptacle provided at the existing private residence deck was miswired. The grounding terminal of the receptacle was energized at 120 volts through a 30-ampere fuse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122463888 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |