Accident Summary Nr: 14371827 - Employee killed when head crushed by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676071 | 09/11/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Minority Allied Construction Co., Inc. |
| 2388783 | 09/11/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Shook, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 1985, Employee #1 was at the bottom of a 16 ft long by 12 ft wide by 10 ft deep excavation. He was preparing to close a hole in a building foundation on the side of the excavation with plywood. The walls of the excavation were almost vertical and not shored. The backhoe operator, who was located at the top of the excavation, was holding the plywood in place with the bucket of the backhoe. As Employee #1 moved to get a 4 by 4 brace to secure the plywood, the backhoe operator moved the bucket, striking Employee #1 and crushing his head against a side wall of the excavation. He died of severe head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676071 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2388783 | Occupation Not Listed |