Accident: 14371611 - Employee Killed When Struck By Vehicle Cab Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2387348 | 10/01/1986 | 4013 | Csx Transportation |
EMPLOYEE #1, A RAILROAD CARMAN, WAS OPERATING A THREE WHEELED, FRONT WHEEL STEERING PERSONNEL/MATERIAL CARRIER ON AN ASPHALT ROAD (SLIGHT UPGRADE) AT THE SWITCHING TERMINAL YARD. IT WAS APPROXIMATELY 11:50 PM ON SEPTEMBER 30, 1986. THE RIGHT FRONT FRAMEWORK CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE ROAD SURFACE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO BE THROWN FROM THE VEHICLE. THE UPPER PORTION OF THE CAB FRAME CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE ROAD SURFACE, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2387348 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |