Accident Summary Nr: 14371587 - CRUSHED BETWEEN STORAGE RACK AND FORKLIFT FORK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2384899 | 12/19/1985 | 7363 | 0 | Gms, Inc./Olsten Temporary Service |
2385342 | 12/17/1985 | 5051 | 0 | Benjamin Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:10 PM ON DECEMBER 16, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING EMPLOYEE #2 BOLT TOGETHER A TIERED STORAGE RACK BEING ASSEMBLED INSIDE THE STEEL SERVICE CENTER OF THE BENJAMIN STEEL COMPANY. A STEEL GIRDER, SUSPENDED FROM A CAB-OPERATED, DOUBLE BRIDGE OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK THE EXTENDED MAST OF A PARKED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK AS THE GIRDER PASSED OVERHEAD. THE TRUCK WAS MOVED BY THE GIRDER'S IMPACT, CAUSING THE TWO EMPLOYEES TO BECOME CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE STORAGE RACK AND A FORK OF THE FORKLIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED; EMPLOYEE #2 WAS INJURED BUT NOT HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2384899 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2384899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2385342 | Occupation Not Listed |