Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143711.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated When Pinched By Falling To

Accident Summary Nr: 143711.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578106.01502/14/2022111219Wm. Bolthouse Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was repairing a bolt on a tooling clamp collar and removed a tooling cavity from a box former. The tooling cavity fell on the employee's left ring finger, pinching it between the cavity and the box guide. The employee's left ring finger distal phalange was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, falling object, fingertip, maintenance, pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578106.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations