Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143694.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 143694.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1555836.01510/01/2021Michael T Rice

At 1:00 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee worked approximately ten feet above a grass surface. For an unknown reason, the employee fell, received blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1555836.015 65 M Fatality FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: