Accident Summary Nr: 143693.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143693.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553165.01509/16/2021921140City Of Whittier Department Of Public Works

Abstract: An employee had worked as a sewer equipment operator for a municipal public works department. On August 16, 2021, the employee was called into work and worked along side a coworker. The employee's last day of work was August 16, 2021, when he went home early due to experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms. On that day, he took a COVID-19 test and the results came back positive on August 17, 2021. At 12:37 p.m. on August 24, 2021, the employee was hospitalized with acute respiratory distress associated with COVID-19. The employee died due to complications from COVID-19 on August 30, 2021. The employer reported that there were 5 other COVID-19 positive cases within that same Department. Factors that contributed to the spread of COVID-19 in the workplace included the employer failing to implement face coverings when out in the field while sharing the same vehicle.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553165.015 45 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy