Accident Summary Nr: 14369235 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101675668 | 11/05/1986 | 7389 | 0 | Ameritech, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUMPING OIL FROM A 10-DRUM SHIPPING CONTAINER THROUGH A FILTER SYSTEM TO A 20-DRUM KETTLE USED FOR PROCESSING ADDITIVES. HE WAS USING A 240-VOLT, 3-PHASE PUMP FOR THIS OPERATION. THE PUMP DEVELOPED AN AIR LOCK, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A METAL FITTING ON THE PUMP-AND-PIPING ASSEMBLY. THERE WAS A CUT IN THE INSULATION OF ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS AT THE LOCK RING FITTING HOLDING THE SUPPLY CORD TO THE MOTOR JUNCTION BOX. ADDITIONALLY, THE FRAME OF THE PUMP WAS NOT GROUNDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101675668 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |