Accident Summary Nr: 14360937 - Employee killed when crushed between building and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108728528 | 06/22/1995 | 4953 | 0 | General Refuse Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working atop the hopper section of a 1994 Mack Truck, model MR 6905, replacing the cover over the hydraulic hoses. The truck was moved by a coworker who was unaware that Employee #1 was still on the hopper. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries when he was caught between the lower surface of the top of the building structure and the upper surface of the top of the hopper section of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108728528 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |