Accident Summary Nr: 143567.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577115.015 | 02/09/2022 | 485999 | Orange County Transportation Authority |
Abstract: On February 4, 2022, an employee that worked as a Bus Driver for a municipal public transportation provider died from complications due to COVID-19. The employee was not vaccinated. On December 31, 2021, the employee began to feel ill after arriving home from work. The employee returned to work on January 2, 2022. January 3, 2022 was a holiday and the employee called off of work for the rest of the week. On January 5, 2022, The employee's roommates had all taken COVID-19 rapid tests and all came back positive. The employee stated that he was not COVID-19 positive and refused to take a test. On January 8, 2022, the employee took a rapid test which came back positive. The employee claimed the test was in error and denied having COVID-19. On January 12, 2022, the employee was admitted to the hospital and was again tested for COVID-19, which came back positive. The employer conducted contact tracing which did not identify a work related exposure. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577115.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |