Accident Summary Nr: 143561.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559461.015 | 10/20/2021 | 561730 | A-Fordable Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was felling an approximately 30-foot-tall cherry tree on the edge of a riverbank at a residence. The employee made a notch cut on the front of the tree trunk in the direction the tree was to fall. The tree became snagged in vines as it was falling, causing the tree to rotate and kick back towards the employee. He was knocked to the ground and the tree trunk landed on him, crushing his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open fracture to the left leg, requiring reconstructive surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559461.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |