Accident Summary Nr: 14355150 - Employee crushed to death in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108728411 | 01/30/1995 | 3465 | 0 | Ford Motor Company - Chicago Stamping Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on January 29, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting a die on the T01.2 Hamilton press when the operator, thinking that Employee #1 had given him a hand signal to inch down the die, lowered the die without knowing the location of Employee #1. Employee #1 was caught in the die area and crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108728411 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |