Accident Summary Nr: 14355150 - Employee crushed to death in press

Accident Summary Nr: 14355150 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872841101/30/199534650Ford Motor Company - Chicago Stamping Plant

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on January 29, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting a die on the T01.2 Hamilton press when the operator, thinking that Employee #1 had given him a hand signal to inch down the die, lowered the die without knowing the location of Employee #1. Employee #1 was caught in the die area and crushed to death.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COMMUNICATION, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108728411 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported