Accident Summary Nr: 14353114 - Employee killed when hits head in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18022152 | 08/16/1988 | 1742 | 0 | A. W. Baylor Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 15, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to install a piece of 21 1/2 foot by 8 foot gypsum drywall (wallboard) under a soffit or overhang at the Marriott Hotel in Daytona Beach, FL. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold at the 18 foot level and the coworker was standing on the 12 foot level. Neither employee was protected by guardrails. After the coworker handed the wallboard to Employee #1, he lost his balance and fell 18 feet to the cement sidewalk in front of the scaffold. Employee # 1 sustained multiple head and body injuries at 7:45 a.m. and died at 1:30 p.m. at a local area trauma center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18022152 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |