Accident Summary Nr: 14352868 - CRUSHED BETWEEN STEEL H-BEAMS AND WALL OF BARGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14352868 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034580006/27/198644910Allied Steel Corporation
10034600606/27/198644910Jordan Pile Driving, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND SEVERAL OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING STEEL H-BEAMS FROM A BARGE AND LOADING THEM ONTO A TRUCK ON SHORE. THE BEAMS WERE BEING HOISTED BY A LATTICE BOOM CRANE. THE OPERATOR WAS RELYING ON A SIGNALMAN TO HELP HIM GET THE BEAMS OUT OF THE BARGE BECAUSE HE COULD NOT SEE THE INSIDE OF THE BARGE FROM THE CRANE OPERATOR'S POSITION. TAGLINES, WHICH COULD HAVE GUIDED AND STABILIZED THE LOAD, WERE NOT IN USE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO OF THE 49 FOOT LONG BEAMS AND THE INSIDE OF THE BARGE SIDEWALL. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, STEEL BEAM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, GUIDE, TAG LINE, CRANE, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100345800 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100346006 Occupation Not Listed