Accident Summary Nr: 14352512 - EMPLOYEES INHALED LARGE QUANTITIES OF DRY EXTINGUISHER DUST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2302206 | 03/26/1985 | 3792 | 0 | Tri-Glass Industries |
Abstract: A CIGARETTE BUTT BLEW INTO AN OPEN BUILDING, IGNITING A SMALL STACK OF STORED CARDBOARD. SEVERAL DRY POWER FIRE EXTINGUISHERS WERE USED TO PUT THE FIRE OUT. THE EMPLOYEES THEN PUSHED NUMEROUS MOLDS OUT OF THE BUILDING. IN SO DOING THEY INHALED LARGE QUANTITIES OF THE DRY POWER EXTINGUISHER DUST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2302206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
2 | 2302206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
3 | 2302206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
4 | 2302206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
5 | 2302206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
6 | 2302206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
7 | 2302206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
8 | 2302206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
9 | 2302206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
10 | 2302206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
11 | 2302206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
12 | 2302206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
13 | 2302206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |