Accident Summary Nr: 143524.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576877.015 | 02/08/2022 | 488119 | Metropolitan Washington Airport Authority |
Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee who had been working as a fire fighting supervisor at a metropolitan airport died from complications due to COVID-19. The employee had been instructed to stay at home to quarantine after testing positive for COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576877.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |